Privacy Policy

This privacy notice describes how Greyfriars Veterinary Rehabilitation and Hydrotherapy Referrals use your personal data.

1. CLIENTS WHOSE PETS ARE TREATED BY GREYFRIARS

What personal data do we collect?
We may collect the following:

  • Name and title
  • Address
  • Email
  • Contact telephone numbers

We only request information, that we have a legitimate requirement for, to enable us to fulfil our role as a service provider.

What do we do with your personal data?
We use your personal data for:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To gain medical history and veterinary permission from members of the multi disciplinary team that have treated or cared for your pet prior to referral to Greyfriars (for example: first opinion vets, specialist referral vets, physiotherapists, osteopaths, etc). We are legally required to obtain veterinary permission prior to treating any patient.
  • Pet insurance companies to enable processing of insurance claims.

How do we store your personal data?
We store client data on VetIT a GDPR compliant cloud based Practice Management System.
We store data on a secured internal network attached storage drive (NAS).

Who will we share your personal data with?
VetIT – our Practice Management System.
DooMails – a GDPR compliant email marketing system to send out newsletters.
Sweet & Sweet Ltd – website and newsletter administration
Veterinary Medicines Directorate – for audit purposes.
National Association of Registered Canine Hydrotherapists – for audit purposes.
Greyfriars staff and students – for training purposes.

WE DO NOT BUY OR SELL LISTS OF POTENTIAL CLIENTS OR SUPPLIERS

2. STUDENTS WHO HAVE ATTENDED OR ARE ATTENDING ANY TRAINING COURSES OR LECTURES PROVIDED BY GREYFRIARS

What personal data do we collect?
We may collect the following:

  • Name and title
  • Address
  • Email
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Date of Birth
  • Ethnic origin
  • Gender

We only request information, that we have a legitimate requirement for, to enable us to fulfil our role as a service provider.

What do we do with your personal data?
We use your personal data for:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Registration with qualification awarding bodies or organisations in order to claim credits/qualifications.
  • To facilitate the provision of training courses with our partners in the UK and overseas.
  • We may also from time to time contact students with information on new courses, CPD events and employment opportunities.
  • To facilitate the provision of online training courses.
  • To facilitate online student exams and testing.

How we store your personal data:
We store student data on a secured internal network attached storage drive (NAS).

Who will we share your personal data with?
Qualification awarding bodies and organisations to claim credits and qualifications where applicable.
DooMails – a GDPR compliant email marketing system to send out newsletters.
Our training partners for provision of UK and overseas training courses.
Companies we use to provide online webinars, lectures, exams and tests.

WE DO NOT BUY OR SELL LISTS OF POTENTIAL CLIENTS OR SUPPLIERS

Can you see the personal data we hold about you?
You may request to see the personal data we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to your request not being found to be unfounded or excessive, in which case a charge may apply. You will be required to provide appropriate evidence of your identity including photo identification such as a passport or driving licence and a recent utility bill showing your current address.

Can you change or delete your personal data?
We want the data we store to be correct, so we will rectify any information that you inform is incorrect.
You have the right to ask us to withdraw your consent or erase your personal information. Your request will be complied with once the data is no longer required for the original purpose and if there is no requirement for the information to be retained to comply with national law.

Can you complain about the way we process your data?
If you feel that we are not complying with GDPR legislation in how we are storing/treating your personal data then in the first instance please email info@greyfriarsrehab.co.uk with your complaint. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor’s use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy statement at any time and such changes take immediate effect. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

 

Quote

"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way in which its animals are treated."
- Mahatma Ghandi
Greyfriars Veterinary Rehabilitation and Hydrotherapy Referrals
The Veterinary Centre
Hogs Back
Guildford
Surrey
GU3 1AG